Search this site:

Loading


Bank of Hamilton

Roll of Honor

The sketch below represents a Bank of Hamilton Building at Hamilton, Ontario.

Board of Directors: 

-Sir John Hendrie, K.C.M.G., C.V.O., President;

-Cyrus A. Birge, Vice-President; 

-C.C. Dalton;

-I. Pitblado, K.C.;

-Robt. Hobson; 

-J. Turnbull;

-W.E. Phin; 

-W.A. Wood.

"The fine spirit displayed by the men of the Canadian Banks at the time of the Empire’s need was not caused by the war; it was merely made manifest.  It is the same spirit that before the call to arms found its expression in unswerving loyalty to the institutions with which they were connected."


The Following Having Been Killed on Active Service or Died of Wounds, etc., so far as Information is Obtainable:

Employee Name             

Adair, W.G.        

Angus, Reginald    

Baird, George      

Bell, E.C.         

Bird, R.C.       

Black, R.S.        

Brock, L.R.         

Broome, G.A.C.   

Cameron, H.J.     

Campbell, H.B.     

Cooper, G.E.     

Duncan, A.N.      

Edmond, David     

Elllis, Harry          

Fisher, A.W.        

Flarity, T.P.        

Gibson, Geo.      

Harrison, H.B.      

Leslie, E.T.         

Montgomery, T.W.                      

Morton, L.M. 

(Awarded the D.C.M.)

 Mould, H.J.        

Bank of Hamilton Branch

Wingham, Ont.

Deering Branch, Hamilton, Ont.

Pilot Mound, Man.

Granum, Alta.

Penticton, B.C.

Miami, Man.

Wingham, Ont.

Melfort, Sask.

Saskatoon, Sask.

Salmon Arm, B.C.

Winnipeg, Man.

Moose Jaw, Sask.

Winnipeg, Man.

Toronto, Ont.

Vancouver, B.C.

Owen Sound, Ont.

Dunnville, Ont.

Moorefield, Ont.

Georgetown, Ont.

Fordwich, Ont.

Moose Jaw, Sask.

 

Vulcan, Alta.


Members of the (Bank of Hamilton) Staff who Enlisted for Active Service, (But not Included in Part 1), so far as Known from the Information Obtainable.

Employee Name  

A

Adams, Clarence *                  

Aitchison, T.P.                           

Alexander, W.C.                         

Allan, Douglas                              

Allan, J.A. *                                 

Allen, A.E.                                  

Ambler, R.L.                           

Anders, F.C.                       

Anderson, J.F.                           

Anderson, W.K. *

(Awarded the Military Cross)

Andrews, R.G.                            

Armer, Thos. 

B

Bailey, J.C.                 

Baldwin, J.P.               

Barber, G.A.                

Bate, H.C.                   

Bennett, Jas. L.                      

Beven, F.R.                 

Biggar, A.R.                

Bissett, R.W.              

Black, Hugh *              

Blackburn, P.F.   

Bloodsworth, B.H.                   

Blythe, Geo.               

Bole, H.T.                    

Brereton, A.W.                        

Bridge, M.C.                

Brittain, Douglas *                   

Broughton, N.              

Brown, L.E.                 

Buchanan, Geo.                      

Burns, Geo.                 

Burns, R.M.                 

Burridge, G.A. *                      

Butcher, Norman L.                

Butters, Wm. A.                      

C

Cadger, C.L.               

Cameron, V.C.                        

Campbell, D.W. *                    

Campbell, J.W. *                     

Campbell, W.M.                      

Carnie, Robt.               

Carr, T.M. *                 

Carthew, W.C. *                      

Childs, W.J.                 

Clark, E.E.                  

Clark, F.                      

Clark, Reg. C.             

Clough, Geo. V.                      

Cochlan, Robt. *                     

Coffen, Harold E.                    

Coldicott, W.A.S.                    

Coppin, H.E.               

Corbett, D.                  

Corman, Harold                      

Coulter, C.I.                 

Cowan, W.E.        

(Supposed to be a prisoner in 

Cox, A.C.                    

Cox, E.L.                     

Cox, V.L                      

Cross, W.H.               

Crysler, A.L.                

D

Darlington, A.              

Davey, C.Y.               

Davidson, Gilbert K.    

DeBeck, G.C.             

Dennis, P.M.               

DeRoo, L. *                 

Dillon, W.J.                 

Donkin, E.V.                

Duprau, J.L.                

Durward, W.B.

(Awarded the Military Cross)

E

Eby, S.W.                    

Edmiston, R.M.                       

Edwards, E.W.                        

Elliott, H.                     

Emory, Norman B.                 

Endacott, R.B.                        

Evans, Fred’k              

Ewens, Thos.    

F

Ferrier, C.J.                 

Fidler, Frank                

Fielding, C.W.            

Fisher, A.W.                

Florence, A.P.             

Ford, H.A.                   

Forster, C.J.                

Forster, Thos. E.                     

Foster, L.                     

Foster, W.S.

G

Geddes, F.K.               

Gibb, J.B.                    

Gibson, G.J.                

Gillan, A.D. *               

Glanfield, E.J.            

Glazier, L.M. *             

(Awarded the Military Medal)

Goldsborough, L.G.                

Graham, Chas.                       

Grant, H.K.                  

Griffith, W.R.               

Groff, E.E.                  

Grout, H.L.                  

Grout, K.A.                  

Gunn, B.S.   

H

Hall, A.J.                     

Hammel, G.I.              

Hansen, H.D.C.                      

Harmer, H.W.             

Hawkins, R.T.             

Hayne, J.R.                

Hayward, C.L.             

Hebert, C.E. *            

Henderson, Geo. A.    

Hilborn, C.S.               

Hobson, S.H.              

Hogg, J.E.                   

Honey, F.                    

Hooper, B.O. *                        

(Awarded the Military Cross and 

Howard, S.C.              

Howe, Frank H.                      

Hunter, Geo. S.                       

Hurst, G.A. *               

Hutson, H.K.               

Hutton, G.L.  

I

Ingram, J.J.                

Irvine, J.M.                  

Irwin, Geo. *   

J

Jackson, A.S.             

Jackson, Gordon                    

Jennings, Arthur                      

Jermyn, H.G.             

Johnson, H.C.             

Johnson, R.S.W.                     

Johnston, Stanley K.   

Johnstone, W.H.                     

Jones, E.V.         

K

Keeble, A.R.                

Kellum, H.H.               

Kemp, Frank W.                     

Kent, J.M.                   

Kilvert, R.P.C.            

King, Stuart A.             

Kipp, F.S.                    

Kirk, E.D. *                  

Klassen, D.C.              

L

Lamb, L.R.                  

Lamont, G.H.              

Lang, J.M.                   

Larsen, Wm. L.                       

Laughton, A.L.             

Lear, Arthur F.             

Leckie, J.N.                 

Lewis, W.E.H.             

Lief, R.R. *                  

Littlejohn, D.                

Lockhart, J.L.              

(Awarded the Military Cross)

Loree, H.S. *               

Lowe, Ray                   

Luyendyk, B. *                        

Lymburner, C.D. 

M

Magrath, P.                 

Mallough, B.R.                        

Marchment, W.R.                   

Martin, W.B. *             

(Awarded the D.C.M.)

Martyn, Thos.              

Mason, H.K.                

Matthews, H.H. *                    

Mawson, E.A.             

Mayor, D.D.                

Miller, S.                     

Miller, V.C.                 

Miller, W.H.                 

Milroy, Wm.                

Mitchell, R.L.               

Montague, W.H.                      

Morgan, R.J.               

Morphy, C.R.              

Morrison, H.C.                        

Morrison, H.W.H.                    

Morrison, R.W.                        

Murphy, J.E.               

McAlpine, A.J.                        

McArthur, J.B.                        

MacDonald, Jno.                    

McDonald, J.C.                       

McDonald, R.T.                      

MacDuff, J.F.             

McEwen, H.S.                        

McGill, Percy G.                     

Mackay, M.                 

McKeand, D.L. *                     

(Awarded the Military Cross)

McKellar, H.                

McLean, J.H.T.                       

McLeod, J.R.              

McQuarrie, J.A. *                    

McQuarrie, N.G. *                  

McRae, R.D.               

McVittie, W.L.     

N

Nichols, Ernest S.                   

North, H.A.N. 

O

Ogilvie, Geo.               

Olafson, O.                 

Olson, A.E.                 

Orr, A.V.                      

Osborne, F.D.             

Ostrom, R.G.  

P

Palmer, A.E. *             

(Now a prisoner in Germany)

Paterson, N.E.                        

Pauli, H.C.                  

Peacock, J.R.             

Peacock, W.E.                        

Pearce, Roy A.                       

Peebles, Johnston                  

Penton, C.R.W.                       

Pepper, E.B. *             

Perry, Chas.                

Pinnington, F.              

Porter, J.D.                 

Price, F.T.                   

(Awarded the Military Medal)

Price, H.E.                  

Price, P.R.                 

Provat, C.T. *              

Proctor, Clive R.

R

Raine, Harold              

(Prisoner of war in Germany)

Ramsay, G.E.             

Rann, W.E.                 

Ranney, H.S.              

Read, Arthur               

Reid, Roy J.                

Rhodes, F.                  

Richmond, P.R.                      

Robb, G.L. *                

Robinson, R.J.                        

Rodgers, F.A.              

Roe, W.W. *                

Rosar, B.W.                

Ross, J.W.                  

Rothery, Richard                    

Rowland, M.J.            

Roy, Stuart                 

Russell, W.C.   

S

Savage, R.G.              

Scott, W.G.                 

Selby, H.L.                  

Selley, G.R.                

Shannon, A.E.             

Shields, G.M.              

Sime, E.W.                 

Simpson, H.E.             

Smart, Jno. *               

Smart, R.C.B.             

Smith, C.W.                

Smith, D.F.                  

Smith, Jas.                  

Smith, R.B.                 

Smith, R.J.                  

Smith, V.E.N.              

Smith, W.J.P.              

Snell, H.A.                   

Snider, L.G.                 

Snider, Ralph A.                      

Squire, W.J. *              

Stansbury, Ernest                   

Steele, Walter E. *                  

Stephenson, J.C.                    

Stewart, S.G.              

Stuart, Chas. A.                      

Sunderland, W.S.                    

Sutherland, A.   

T

Taggart, W.O.             

Tapp, W.V. *               

Taylor, E.A.                 

Taylor, E.P.                

Thompson, R.S.N. *   

Thomson, J.B.                        

Thorimbert, J.A.                      

Tibb, J.C.  *                 

Turner, H.M.     

U

Underhill, C.L.   

V

Vallance, L.A.              

Vandrick, Jos.             

Voelker, Harold H. *    

Von Ritter, Fred       

W

Walden, Frank H.                    

Walker, J.S.                

Wallace, S.R. *                       

Warlow, W.V.             

Watson, Russell F.                  

Webb, A.M. *              

Weinert, A.J.               

Wensley, Harold                     

Wheeler, A.S.              

Wickens, C.G.                        

Wilkins, David             

Williams, Basil            

Williams, W.H. *                      

Williamson, B.Y. *                   

Willows, O.                  

Willsher, F.F.               

Wilson, R.E.                

Wilton, W.J. *              

Wood, Wm. E.                        

Woodward, Roy E.                 

Wright, A.C. *              

Bank of Hamilton Branch

A

Dunnville, Ont.

West End Branch, Hamilton, Ont.

Toronto, Ont.

Hamilton, Ont.

Toronto, Ont.

Princess St. Br. Winnipeg, Man.

Melfort, Sask.

North Vancouver, B.C.

Vancouver, B.C.

Hamiota, Man.

 

Gorrie, Ont.

Hamilton, Ont.

B

Fort William, Ont.

Loreburn, Sask.

Granum, Alta.

Killarney, Man.

North Vancouver, B.C.

Ancaster, Ont.

East End Branch, Hamilton, Ont.

Pilot Mound, Man.

Morden, Man.

Georgetown, Ont.

Simcoe, Ont.

Morden, Man.

Mawer, Sask.

Foxwarren, Man.

Palmerston, Ont.

Moose Jaw, Sask.

Princess St. Branch, Winnipeg, Man.

Winnipeg, Man.

Winnipeg, Man.

Princess St. Branch, Winnipeg, Man.

Brantford, Ont.

Port Arthur, Ont.

Wingham, Ont.

Niagara Falls, Ont.

C

Mitchell, Ont.

Loreburn, Sask.

Winnipeg, Man.

Swan Lake, Man.

Hamilton, Ont.

Hamilton, Ont.

Mortlach, Sask.

Carman, Man.

Francis, Sask.

Carman, Man.

Hamilton, Ont.

Deering Branch, Hamilton, Ont.

Elm Creek, Man.

Carievale, Sask.

Georgetown, Ont.

Miami, Man.

Mitchell, Ont.

Queen & Spadina, Toronto, Ont.

W. Grimsby, Ont.

Toronto, Ont.

Barton St. Branch, Hamilton, Ont.     

Germany)

Marquis, Sask.

Queen & Spadina, Toronto, Ont.

Vancouver, B.C.

Niagara Falls, South, Ont.

Winnipeg, Man.

D

Winnipeg, Man.

Francis, Sask.

Carman, Man.

Penticton, B.C.

Niagara Falls, Ont.

Swan Lake, Man.

Hamilton, Ont.

Burlington, Ont.

Grenfell, Sask.

Simcoe, Ont.


E

Toronto, Ont.

Dundalk, Ont.

Battleford, Sask.

Carberry, Man.

Hamilton, Ont.

Orangeville, Ont.

Gladstone, Man.

Minnedosa, Man.

F

Toronto, Ont.

Moose Jaw, Sask.

West End Branch, Hamilton, Ont.

Orangeville, Ont.

Princess St. Br., Winnipeg, Man.

Dundas, Ont.

Port Rowan, Ont.

Stonewall, Man.

Hamilton, Ont.

Meota, Sask.

G

Port Elgin, Ont.

Vancouver, B.C.

Oyen, Alta.

Winnipeg, Man.

Jarvis, Ont.

Hamilton, Ont.


Chesley, Ont.

Armstrong, B.C.

Fort William, Ont.

Brandon, Man.

Princess St. Br., Winnipeg, Man.

Grimsby, Ont.

Grimsby, Ont.

Foxwarren, Man.

H

Winnipeg, Man.

Gladstone, Man.

North Vancouver, B.C.

Abernethy, Sask.

Oakville, Ont.

Midland, Ont.

Treherne, Man.

Toronto, Ont.

Winnipeg, Man.

Paris, Ont.

Burlington, Ont.

Hamilton, Ont.

Princess St. Br., Winnipeg, Man.

East End Branch, Hamilton, Ont.

D.S.O.)

Winkler, Man.

Listowel, Ont.

Vancouver, B.C.

Carman, Man.

Kamloops, B.C.

Fordwich, Ont.

I

Champion, Alta.

Toronto, Ont.

Hamilton, Ont.

J

Minnedosa, Man.

Niagara Falls, Ont.

Oakville, Ont.

Georgetown, Ont.

Grimsby, Ont.

Calgary, Alta.

Rouleau, Sask.

Simcoe, Ont.

Aberdeen, Sask.

K

Hamilton, Ont.

Toronto, Ont.

Listowel, Ont.

Dundas, Ont.

Winnipeg, Man.

Foxwarren, Man.

Princeton, Ont.

Carberry, Man.

Roland, Man.

L

Winnipeg, Man.

Chesley, Ont.

Vulcan, Alta.

Grimsby, Ont.

Hamiota, Man.

Winnipeg, Man.

Dunrea, Man.

Niagara Falls South, Ontario

Saskatoon, Sask.

Winnipeg, Man.

Midland, Ont.


Roland, Man.

Gladstone, Man.

Morden, Man.

Dunnville, Ont.

M

Moose Jaw, Sask.

Hamilton, Ont.

Toronto, Ont.

Colle & Ossington, Toronto, Ont.


Penticton, B.C.

Francis, Sask.

Carberry, Man.

Roland, Man.

Gladstone, Man.

Niagara Falls South, Ont.

Niagara Falls, Ont.

Niagara Falls South, Ont.

Redvers, Sask.

Toronto, Ont.

Hamilton, Ont.

Chesley, Ont.

Listowel, Ont.

Vancouver, B.C.

Vancouver, B.C.

Carman, Man.

Hamiota, Man.

Hagersville, Ont.

Owen Sound, Ont.

Rouleau, Sask.

Battleford, Sask.

Oyen, Alta.

Toronto, Ont.

College & Ossington, Toronto, Ont.

Midland, Ont.

Salmon Arm, B.C.

Midland, Ont.


Cayley, Alta.

Nanton, Alta.

Taber, Alta.

Toronto, Ont.

Armstrong, B.C.

Southampton, Ont.

Southampton, Ont.

N

Niagara Falls, Ont.

Melfort, Sask.

O

Vancouver, B.C.

Nanton, Alta.

Dundurn, Sask.

Grimsby, Ont.

Midland, Ont.

Vancouver, B.C.

P

West End Branch, Hamilton, Ont.


Lucknow, Ont.

Carberry, Man.

Milton, Ont.

Winnipeg, Man.

Paris, Ont.

Atwood, Ont.

Grenfell, Sask.

East End Branch, Hamilton, Ont.

Saskatoon, Sask.

Taber, Alta.

Redvers, Sask.

Vancouver, B.C.


North Vancouver, B.C.

Vulcan, Alta.

Carman, Man.

Moose Jaw, Sask

R

Pilot Mound, Man.


Kamloops, B.C.

Wroxeter, Ont.

Wingham, Ont.

Extevan (sic), Sask.

Chesley, Ont.

Tuxford, Sask.

Niagara Falls, Ont.

Norwood, Man.

Dundalk, Ont.

Georgetown, Ont.

Burlington, Ont.

Toronto, Ont.

Winnipeg, Man.

Winnipeg, Man.

 Moorefield, Ont.

Deering Branch, Hamilton, Ont.

Toronto, Ont.

S

Chesley, Ont.

Oakville, Ont.

Simcoe, Ont.

Morden, Man.

Battleford, Sask.

Champion, Alta.

Rouleau, Sask.

Brantford, Ont.

Vancouver, B.C.

Caron, Sask.

North End Branch, Hamilton, Ont.

Winnipeg, Man.

Tuxford, Sask.

Jarvis, Ont.

Hamilton, Ont.

Cayley, Alta.

Hamilton, Ont.

Palmerston, Ont.

Dunrea, Man.

Manitou, Man.

Milverton, Ont.

Hamilton, Ont.

Chesley, Ont.

Burlington, Ont.

Kitchener, Ont.

Vulcan, Alta.

Caron, Sask.

Winnipeg, Man.

T

North End Branch, Hamilton, Ont.

Port Hammond, B.C.

Southampton, Ont.

Hamilton, Ont.

Brandon, Man.

College & Ossington, Toronto, Ont.

Dundurn, Sask.

Toronto, Ont.

Redvers, Sask.

U

Jarvis, Ont.

V

Listowel, Ont.

Southampton, Ont.

Kitchener, Ont.

Niagara Falls South, Ont.

W

Queen & Spadina, Toronto, Ont.

Toronto, Ont.

Brantford, Ont.

Elm Creek, Man.

Armstrong, B.C.

Morden, Man.

Neustadt, Ont.

Moose Jaw, Sask.

Dundas, Ont.

Cayley, Alta.

Roland, Man.

Winnipeg, Man.

Rouleau, Sask.

Winnipeg, Man.

Winnipeg, Man.

Deering Branch, Hamilton, Ont.

Morden, Man.

Dunrea, Man.

Beamsville, Ont.

Port Rowan, Ont.

Port Arthur, Ont.


Map of Bank of Hamilton Branch Locations - WW1

Click on the link below to see a map created to enable one to visualize where the various branches of the Bank of Hamilton were during World War 1 and to show which employees enlisted from each branch.  You may notice that there were no Bank of Hamilton branches east of Toronto, so of course that means none in Montreal.

https://mapsengine.google.com/map/edit?mid=zp_i8e0g8a7I.kud-5lgkiVT8


Return to from Bank of Hamilton Honor Roll to Home Page 

Return to Canada's Aid to the Allies and Peace Memorial Contents Page 

Return to WW1 Honor Rolls Alphabetical List