Search this site:

Loading

The Steel Company of Canada Limited

Roll of Honor

Belleville WorksBrantford WorksCanada Works
Dominion Works Gananoque WorksGeneral Office
General Offices,Hamilton Hamilton WorksNotre Dame Works
Ontario Works St. Henry Works St. Patrick Works
Swansea Works

Enlistments

General Office

R.H. Beckett
N. Chalmers
D.G. Christie
S.H. Colcomb
N.R. Drew
W.A. Dye
S.H. Elliott
W.G. Henderson
J. Kelly
H.O. Meyer
G. Moore
D. Phillips
H. Smith
S.G. Torrance

Top of page

Notre Dame Works

R. Anderson
S. Antockole
C. Armstrong
-. Ashly
T. Badger
G. Baker
S. Balicki
L. Barsey
F. Barton
S. Beattie
A. Binyen
M. Boradyce
H. Bowden
H. Bowles
J. Brothers
A. Brunette
P. Bucci
A. Burgess
T. Caprian
A. Carey
A. Carlos
E. Carton
N. Cavanagh
N. Chamback
C. Charbonneau
O. Charron
J. Cintal
C. Condry
A. Costigan
L. Crawford
A. Cromb
O.M. Crossan
H. Cunningham
L. Cunningham
A. Deeks
J. Denneny
G. Diodate
A. Dobrowasky
A. Donato
G. Dorman
L. Dorosk
A. Douglas
C.J. Douglas
J. Douglas
D. Dovosk
C. Duncan
S.E. Ellis
T. Ettare
J. Everett
E.T. Fenn
T. Grapschinsky
W.J. Grey
F.W. Hold
G. Heathcote
G. Hornby
E. Howard
G. Hughes
J. Hughes
W. Humphrey
J. Hutchison
A. Jacques
E.D. Johnston
J. Johnston
W. Johnston
T. Jones
R. Jordon
W. Labting
J. Lasore
J. Lees
S. Lefebvre
W. Lemay
E. Leriche
W. Lister
J. Logan
J.B. Longton
R. Lovelock
P. Luke
H. Maillard
G. Mallinson
G. Mann
J. Manoque
L. Martinbault
J. Maskey
A. Matthews
J. McArthur
A. McColl
B. McConnell
F. McDonnel
J. McGeachie
G.F. McGee
A. McKenzie
D. McLeod
D. McPhee
G. Melfi
M. Milinich
T. Mitchell
I.M. Monchline
N.E. Morant
J.M. Murphy
J.W. Neville
F. Nickle
W.H. Nightingale
M. Nolan
A. Noraty
E. Noraty
J. Norris
Z. Novisky
H. Parent
M. Paret
E. Payne
A. Pearson
W.E. Perry
J.L. Pintal
G. Poli
T. Prince
A. Rayner
D.B. Reid
J. Robinson
C. Shanddra
B. Simkins
W. Slessor
F. Smith
A. Suarck
-. Sursock
A. Sytolis
M. Szapowal
W. Tait
S. Taylor
A. Tessier
M. Ticaro
V. Tisko
H.J. Toban
P. Tosino
A. Touchette
N. Towncon
E. Trainor
E.J. Trainor
A. Upham
C. Veranon
E.J. Wall
S. Wardleworth
O.E. Watson
C. Webb
H.B. Whittaker
W. Woods
W. Wright
F. Wynn
R.P. Young
K. Zaschuck

Top of page

Dominion Works

S. Cooke
Y. Creiff
J.D. Hartley
H. Mullin
A. Newark
D. Sutherland

Top of page

St. Henry Works

A.B. Arthur
F. Bennett
W. Blampied
J. Crighton
D. Crighton
T. Davies
M. Durocher
S. Evans
J. Gilson
H. Hill
J. Hoopel?
S. Jackson
F. Linington
E. O'Rourke
F. O'Shea
D. Paquette
W. Royston
H. Topping
J. Worrall

Top of page

General Offices - Hamilton

J.H. Armstrong
D.S. Bankier
G. Beckett
W.D. Booker
B.J.H. Carnegie
R. Costie
P.F. Daw
K. Eager
W.H. Fearnside
R. Forbes
H. Fox
W.R. Guy
W.G. Hancock
S. Jackson
S. Johnson
V.B. Johnson
F. Landeg
W. Lenz
F.A. Loosely
R.A. Lupton
A.J. Mallinson
V. Pipher
J. Sadler
A.H. Sharpe
H.E. Stipe
W.J. Ventor
H.V. Walker
W.J. Walker
W.G. Williams
W.G. Wiltshire

Top of page

Hamilton Works

J. Adamson
P. Aitken
G. Alderson
F. Alexander
S. Antonikk
C. Armstrong
A. Babi
T. Ballantyne
G.A. Banyard
W.H. Bird
W. Booth
H. Bradshaw
E. Branigan
J. Brant
G.K. Britton
P. Broadhead
S.H. Brown
J. Buchanan
D. Buckley
K.J. Buell
R. Busby
R.J. Button
W.C. Callahan
B. Carter
R. Charter
J.H. Cherrington
H. Clark
W.J. Clarke
W. Clayton
F. Cloughley
J. Cooke
T.B. Cooper
A. Cousins
A. Crook
J. Danks
R. Di angelo
E. Dixon
J. Doak
N. Donefro
J. Douglas
J.H. Douglas
C. Down
T. Drawbell
T.W. Dunford
G. Dyson
A. Eatell
H.G. Eatell
T. Eatock
E.E. Evans
D. Ewing
J.C. Ferguson
J.A. Forbes
W.R. Forbes
F.M. Ford
F. Frayne
D. Fry
P. Garland
A. Gatenby
J. Gaunt
E. Gibbons
C. Glide
M. Golding
L. Goodwin
N.B. Graham
W. Grant
A. Gray
G.Gray
R. Gray
A. Guilbo
H. Hamilton
F. Hanes
H. Hannay
A. Harris
J.B. Headley
A. Hearns
H. Herricker
W.J. Hindman
J. Hobbs
S.E. Hogben
F. Honey
H. Howard
G.W. Hubbard
R. Hudson
C. Innis
D. Jaynes
J. Jennings
S. Jennings
J. Johnson
J. Jones
P. Kaidan
R. Kenny
P.M. King
E.W. Laird
O. Laking
J. Lambert
W. Lang
H. Larner
W. Latham
G. Lawrence
G. Lawrence
J. Livesey
E. Lorimer
H.W. Lovett
G. Lowe
J.W. Lucas
T.F Luke
H. Lutts
N.C. Marham
J. Marcks
D. Marquis
A.W. Marshall
J. Martindale
F. Mathews
C.E. Mawson
J. Mayer
W. McCall
J. McCallum
R. McDonald
W.J. McEntree
G.A. McFadden
W. McFadden
E. McGarrity
A. McGillivray
A. McIntyre
A.H. McKenzie
W. McMann
C. McNarney
J. McPhail
J. Mellor
J. Melnick
W. Merrifield
J. Milligan
H. Montgomery
R. Moore
R.C. Morgan
W.G. Morris
C.R. Morten
H. Morton
E. Murphy
J. Murphy
F. Murray
R. Neville
P.O. Norman
J. O'Connor
A.S. Onken
N. Orr
S.G. Parker
J. Parkinson
G. Paslone
J. Pedder
L. Pedlow
R. Peters
C. Phillips, Jr.
S. Pompey
W. Prentice
J.L. Prince
A. Prove
C.P. Quinn
J.E. Reed
D. Roberts
E. Ryan
C. Sauriol
J. Scholkolplans
W.H. Scott
J. Simmons
J.C. Sinker
J.H. Sinker
W.E. Skelton
L.C. Slaney
J. Smith
R.W. Smith
E. Smithson
E. Spence
P.E. Stapleton
T.W. Stevenson
E.J. Teer
D.B. Thompson
R.F. Thomson
F. Tomlin
J. Tracie
T. Turnbull
H. Twaddle
H.A. Vince
H.A. Vine
A.B. Walker
C.T. Walker
W. Walker
C. Warburton
A.E. Warren
T. West
J. Wetherspoon
A. White
G.S. Whitehead
A. Wilkie
F. Willett
E.J. Williamson
A. Wilson
A. Wilson
R. Wilson
A. Woolscott
F. Zimmerman

Top of page

Ontario Works

C. Austin
S.D. Bankier
D.R. Begin
J.A. Blake
J. Branton
G.C. Briggs
A. Brown
W. Carroll
T.S. Cheeseman
G.H. Clark
A. Cocksey
D.T. Corroll
J. Craig
F. Crosseman
W. Davis
L. Donohue
M. Ferraro
J.J. Fletcher
J. Ford
F. Gabriel
T.E. Gardiner
J.R. Garside
R. Gray
J. Hall
L. Hammond
T. Harbott
J. Irwin
D. Jarvis
F. Kolorka
K. Kozac
F. Layner
J.H. Martin
J.J. McCabe
J. McClean
A. McGillivray
H. McMaster
B. Moore
J. Mroz
F. O’Brien
F. Raynor
W. Richards
D.T. Shaw
M. Simball
R. Stewart
A. Supremcwicz
C.C. Tilbury
J. Tkscz
M. Wasiltchenco
J. Watts
R.E. Wright
T. Zabramchuk

Top of page

Canada Works

J. Adderley
B. Addis
-. Ambersley
C. Anderson
G. Anderson
A. Arnott
D. Bailey
P. Barr
A. Barry
J. Bezel
A. Bolingbroke
H. Bolingbroke
N. Bowman
E. Buckley
E. Bulloch
W. Carlaw
G. Chapman
C. Cherrington
J. Conlon
F.L. Connor
R. Cook
A. Coombes
T. Cropper
R. Cunningham
M. Curo
E. Dow
P. Earnshaw
R. Edge
G. Edwards
C. Ellis
J. Ellis
E. Ellison
A. Evans
H. Fairbrother
R. Forden
W. Fuller
G. Gale
P. Garo
R. Graham
R.O. Gray
H. Hayward
F. Hobbs
R. Holstead
E. Holt
A. Hughes
T. Ingham
T. James
C. Jones
E. Jones
F. Kemp
G. Kemp
R. Kingston
H. Lewis
L. Limond
A. Lindsburg
H. Llewellin
S. Loshaw
L. Martin
F. May
H. May
A. Mayo
F. McGovern
A. McIntyre
G. Mellor
T. Middleton
G. Miller
-. Mooney
A. Newton
H. Nichols
S. Overs
A. Page
S. Ralph
J. Rowan
W. Runsick
P. Scrachum
W. Searles
G. Smith
J. Smith
S. Smith
W. Smith
J. Springer
A. Stellings
W. Stevens
E. Stonehouse
W. Surridge
C. Tait
H. Tedder
A. Thompson
A. Thompson
W. Thompson
E. Vogt
F. Watson
L. Watson
G. Welton
J. Wood
J. Zaisac

Top of page

Brantford Works

F. Baulcombe
A. Blackburn
J. Cook
M. Crumback
W. Daniels
H. Elliott
W. Fewson
R. Gillies
E. Glen
R. Griffin
C. Hawke
W. Hibbert
W. Johnstone
P. Lacey
R. Lees
W. McArthur
J. McPhee
W. Neal
J. Pardue
J. Scott
A. Smith
F. Spencer
H. Ward (1)
H. Ward (2)
F. Webb



Top of page

Gananoque Works

F. Bamford
H.M. Beaverstock
R. Benson
K.G. Blackhurst
L. Brooks
M. Brown
T.G. Brown
W. Chester
W. Chevis
M.J. Dillon
A. Fleming
F.J. Fletcher, M.M.
F. Fletcher
A. Gregory
T.D. Haig
A. Harling
F.C. Jones
W.J. Kaceg
T.P. Land
W.R. McLaughlin
G. Offord
K. Vaughan
W. Waker
J. Weaver
G. Wheeler

Top of page

Swansea Works

W.H. Bale
L.S. Bryan
G. Burt
W.A. Byles
J. Campbell
C.B. Cameron
C.G. Chapman
C. Coe
F. Coe
E. Coleman
J.J. Cooke
W.R. Cummins
C. Derbyshire
J. Drew
P. Durkin
C. Gillman
A. Howarth
J. F. Howarth
J. Hunt
M. Langridge
T. Leedham
T. Martin
S. McPherson
J. McQuarrie
R.W. Mitchell
E.C. Moss
G. Mulligan
A. Quin
A. Quin, Sr.
J. Radmore
R.H. Rich
A. Roberts
F. Rockliffe
A. Symons
F. Vaughan
A. Wallace
C.H. Westover
W. Winkworth

Top of page

St. Patrick Works

W. Burnfield
P. Dandurand
H.C. Evoy
W. Grainger
F. Gregory
N. Jones
J. Norris
A. Turcot
J. Wright

Top of page

Belleville Works

J. Adamson
J. Banville
A. Belton
W. Burgess
F. Coles
P. Collins
J. Dudley
W. Fox
W. Fox
A. Green
C. Hicken
J. Johnson
P. Jones
J. Lavin
H. Lloyd
W. Logan
S. Mahew
A. McBride
J. Moore
T. Page
W. Philip
B. Post
T. Savage
C. Sharpe
H. Symons
E. Terry
G. Tilley


Return to Home Page

Return to Canada's Aid to the Allies and Peace Memorial Contents Page

Return from The Canada Steel Company Honor Roll to WW1 Honor Rolls List